Month and Year-Based Seating Arrangement Questions for Banking Exams | Set-1
To crack Reasoning Ability section in banking exams you must practice with “Month and Year-Based Seating Arrangement Questions” for your daily practice.
Month and Year-Based Seating Arrangement Questions for Banking Exams
Seating Arrangement Questions for Banking Exams 2025
Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions are a important part of the Reasoning Ability section in banking and insurance exams like IBPS PO/Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC AAO, and others. These month and year-based seating arrangement questions test a candidate’s logical reasoning, spatial visualization, and problem-solving skills. With Puzzle and Seating Arrangement questions have high weightage of marks in competitive exams; mastering seating arrangement questions can significantly boost your overall score.
In this article, we will provide Month and Year-Based Seating Arrangement Questions with Solutions. These Month and Year Based Puzzles questions are important for banking and insurance exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.
What Are Seating Arrangement Questions?
Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions involve arranging individuals or objects in a specific order or pattern based on given conditions. Seating Arrangement Questions are broadly categorized into the following types:
Linear Arrangement
Circular Arrangement
Floors, Buildings, or Day, Months and Year based Sequences. And many more…..
Month and Year-Based Seating Arrangement Questions | Set-1
In the Banking exams,Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as the Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzles and Seating Arrangement based questions set asked in the exam (Bank). If you want to score more in the puzzle and seating arrangement section then you should practice more and more these Questions. Below you can practice with “Month and Year-Based Seating Arrangement” questions for your banking exam preparation–
Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Nine persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, and X are singing the song for the album in different months-January, March, April, June, July, August, September, November, and December but not necessarily in the same order.
U sings the song three persons before V. Not more than three persons sing the song before U. The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P. Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R. The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X. T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q. S sings neither in March nor in July. S singing the song before V.
1. W sings the song in which of the following month?
A. July
B. March
C. April
D. June
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – A. July
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
U sings the song three persons before V.
Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.
Again we have,
T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
S sings neither in March nor in July.
S singing the song before V.
From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
2. Which of the following combination is true?
A. November-T
B. August-R
C. January-X
D. September-V
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – D. September-V
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
U sings the song three persons before V.
Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.
Again we have,
T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
S sings neither in March nor in July.
S singing the song before V.
From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
3. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
I. Only three persons sing the song between X and Q
II. W sings the song in June
III. Both R and T are singing the song in the month having an even number of days
A. Only I
B. Only III
C. Only II and III
D. Only I and III
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – A. Only I
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
U sings the song three persons before V.
Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.
Again we have,
T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
S sings neither in March nor in July.
S singing the song before V.
From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
4. Who among the following person sings the song in November?
A. The one who sings immediately after V
B. X
C. The one who sings two persons after U
D. S
E. W
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – A. The one who sings immediately after V
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
U sings the song three persons before V.
Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.
Again we have,
T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
S sings neither in March nor in July.
S singing the song before V.
From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
5. How many persons sing the song before W?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. More than three
E. None
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – D. More than three
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
U sings the song three persons before V.
Not more than three persons sing the song before U.
The number of persons singing the song before V is the same as the number of persons singing the song after P.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
Only two persons sing the song between and P and Q, who sings two persons before R.
The number of persons singing the song between R and U is the same as the number of persons singing the song between Q and X.
Again we have,
T sings adjacent to neither X nor Q.
S sings neither in March nor in July.
S singing the song before V.
From the above condition, case2 and case3 get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
Reasoning Topic-Wise Questions Sets 2025
At Let’s Study Together (LST) we understand our students’ requirements and keeping it in mind, The LST Team created a Very special “Reasoning Topic-wise Booster Tests 2025” to crack upcoming Banking and Insurance Exams. These tests are available on our Exam Preparation Mobile App/Web named “Ixammr”. These questions are made by our experts after carefully examining previous years’ question papers. If you prepare this thoroughly, you can very easily crack the Banking Exams.
Directions:(6-10) Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Nine persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I were born in different years- 1965, 1968, 1973, 1981, 1983, 1989, 1993, 1996, and 2000 but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages were calculated with respect to the year 2021.
Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B. The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G. The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70. The sum of the ages of F and I is 101. The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E. C is elder than A.
6. How many persons were born between I and A?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – B. Two
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.
From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
C is elder than A.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.
7. What is the sum of the ages of B and I?
A. 85
B. 82
C. 81
D. 83
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – C. 81
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.
From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
C is elder than A.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.
8. E was born in which of the following year?
A. 1993
B. 1996
C. 1989
D. 2000
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – B. 1996
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.
From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
C is elder than A.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.
9. If A’s brother was born two years after A, then what is the age of A’s brother?
A. 35
B. 33
C. 34
D. 36
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – D. 36
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.
From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
C is elder than A.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.
10. Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, who among the following doesn’t belong to the group?
A. BE
B. HB
C. FA
D. ED
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – C. FA
Explanation: Final Arrangement
We have,
Only two persons were born between D and H who is four years elder than B.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
The number of persons born between D and B is the same as the number of persons born between H and G.
The sum of the ages of H and G is more than 70.
From the above condition, case-2 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
The sum of the ages of F and I is 101.
The number of persons elder than I is the same as the number of persons younger than E.
C is elder than A.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated. Case-1a shows the final arrangement.
In today banking and insurance exams, Reasoning Puzzle &Seating Arrangement topic is a blend of logic, patience, and strategy. Regular practice of these questions, coupled with smart techniques, can transform this challenging topic into a scoring forte. Candidates must focus on accuracy first, and then speed, and soon this section will become your ally in cracking banking and insurance exams!