Floor Based Seating Arrangement Questions for Banking Exams
Floor Based Seating Arrangement Questions for Banking Exams 2025
Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions are a important part of the Reasoning Ability section in banking and insurance exams like IBPS PO/Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC AAO, and others. These Floor based seating arrangement questions test a candidate’s logical reasoning, spatial visualization, and problem-solving skills. With Puzzle and Seating Arrangement questions have high weightage of marks in competitive exams; mastering seating arrangement questions can significantly boost your overall score.
In this article, we will provide Floor Based Seating Arrangement Questions with Solutions. These Floor Based Puzzles questions are important for banking and insurance exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.
What Are Seating Arrangement Questions?
Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions involve arranging individuals or objects in a specific order or pattern based on given conditions. Seating Arrangement Questions are broadly categorized into the following types:
Linear Arrangement
Circular Arrangement
Floors, Buildings, or Day, Months and Year based Sequences. And many more…..
Floor Based Seating Arrangement Questions | Set-8
In the Banking exams,Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as the Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzles and Seating Arrangement based questions set asked in the exam (Bank). If you want to score more in the puzzle and seating arrangement section then you should practice more and more these Questions. Below you can practice with “Floor Based Seating Arrangement” questions for your banking exam preparation–
Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Seven persons are living on different floors of seven-storey building. Ground floor is numbered as 1st floor and just above the floor is numbered as 2nd floor and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 7th floor. Three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q.
1. How many persons live between V and U?
A. as same as number of persons live below P
B. As many numbers of persons live between P and Q
C. Three
D. As many persons live between Q and T
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – B. As many numbers of persons live between P and Q
Explanation: From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
2. Who among the following lives just below Q’s floor?
A. U
B. R
C. T
D. V
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – B. R
Explanation:
From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
3. Who among the following lives on the 4th floor?
A. V
B. P
C. Q
D. R
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – A. V
Explanation:
From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
4. The number of persons live below S is equal to the number of persons live above ___?
A. R
B. U
C. Q
D. V
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – C. Q
Explanation:
From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
5. Which of the following pair of persons live on an even numbered floor?
A. S, Q
B. V, U
C. R, T
D. Q, P
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – A. S, Q
Explanation:
From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
Reasoning Topic-Wise Questions Sets 2025
At Let’s Study Together (LST) we understand our students’ requirements and keeping it in mind, The LST Team created a Very special “Reasoning Topic-wise Booster Tests 2025” to crack upcoming Banking and Insurance Exams. These tests are available on our Exam Preparation Mobile App/Web named “Ixammr”. These questions are made by our experts after carefully examining previous years’ question papers. If you prepare this thoroughly, you can very easily crack the Banking Exams.
Directions:(6-10) Study the information and answer the following questions:
Seven persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are living in different floors of eight storey building but not necessarily in same order. Ground floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 8. One floor is vacant.
One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor.
6. Which of the following floor is vacant?
A. 5th floor
B. 6th floor
C. 3rd floor
D. 2nd floor
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – B. 6th floor
Explanation: (i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-
Case 1
Case 2
Floors
Persons
Persons
8
7
T
6
Vacant
5
4
P
P
3
T
2
Q
Vacant
1
Q
(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-
Floor
Person
8
S
7
T
6
Vacant
5
R
4
P
3
V
2
Q
1
U
7. Who among the following lives at 7th floor?
A. R
B. S
C. T
D. U
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – C. T
Explanation:(i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-
Case 1
Case 2
Floors
Persons
Persons
8
7
T
6
Vacant
5
4
P
P
3
T
2
Q
Vacant
1
Q
(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-
Floor
Person
8
S
7
T
6
Vacant
5
R
4
P
3
V
2
Q
1
U
8. How many persons live between V and T?
A. Three
B. One
C. Two
D. Four
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – C. Two
Explanation:(i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-
Case 1
Case 2
Floors
Persons
Persons
8
7
T
6
Vacant
5
4
P
P
3
T
2
Q
Vacant
1
Q
(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-
Floor
Person
8
S
7
T
6
Vacant
5
R
4
P
3
V
2
Q
1
U
9. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
A. S
B. R
C. U
D. V
E. T
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – A. S
Explanation:(i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-
Case 1
Case 2
Floors
Persons
Persons
8
7
T
6
Vacant
5
4
P
P
3
T
2
Q
Vacant
1
Q
(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-
Floor
Person
8
S
7
T
6
Vacant
5
R
4
P
3
V
2
Q
1
U
10. On which of the following floor V lives?
A. 4th floor
B. 5th floor
C. 8th floor
D. 3rd floor
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – D. 3rd floor
Explanation:(i) One person lives between P and Q. P lives on 4th floor. Q does not live above P. T lives immediate above vacant floor. T does not live on an even numbered floor. There are two possibilities-
Case 1
Case 2
Floors
Persons
Persons
8
7
T
6
Vacant
5
4
P
P
3
T
2
Q
Vacant
1
Q
(ii) Six persons live below S. Three persons live between R and U. R lives one of the floors above U’s floor. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1. So, V lives on 3rd floor. The final arrangement is-
Floor
Person
8
S
7
T
6
Vacant
5
R
4
P
3
V
2
Q
1
U
In today banking and insurance exams, Reasoning Puzzle &Seating Arrangement topic is a blend of logic, patience, and strategy. Regular practice of these questions, coupled with smart techniques, can transform this challenging topic into a scoring forte. Candidates must focus on accuracy first, and then speed, and soon this section will become your ally in cracking banking and insurance exams!