Day and Month Based Seating Arrangement Questions for Banking Exams | Set-6
To crack Reasoning Ability section in banking exams you must practice with “Day and Month Based Seating Arrangement Questions” for your daily practice.
Day and Month Based Seating Arrangement Questions for Banking Exams
Seating Arrangement Questions for Banking Exams 2025
Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions are a important part of the Reasoning Ability section in banking and insurance exams like IBPS PO/Clerk, SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk, RBI Assistant, LIC AAO, and others. These Day and Month based seating arrangement questions test a candidate’s logical reasoning, spatial visualization, and problem-solving skills. With Puzzle and Seating Arrangement questions have high weightage of marks in competitive exams; mastering seating arrangement questions can significantly boost your overall score.
In this article, we will provide Day and Month Based Seating Arrangement Questions with Solutions. These Day and Month Based Puzzles questions are important for banking and insurance exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.
What Are Seating Arrangement Questions?
Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions involve arranging individuals or objects in a specific order or pattern based on given conditions. Seating Arrangement Questions are broadly categorized into the following types:
Linear Arrangement
Circular Arrangement
Floors, Buildings, or Day, Months and Year based Sequences. And many more…..
Day and Month Based Seating Arrangement Questions | Set-6
In the Banking exams,Reasoning Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions were asked in the Prelims as well as the Mains exam. There are 3-4 Puzzles and Seating Arrangement based questions set asked in the exam (Bank). If you want to score more in the puzzle and seating arrangement section then you should practice more and more these Questions. Below you can practice with “Day and Month Based Seating Arrangement” questions for your banking exam preparation–
Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are going for shopping on seven different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is going on one day of a week. Only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S.
1. Who among the following go on Wednesday?
U
R
S
P
None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – A. U
Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.
Days
Case-1
Case-2
Case-3
Persons
Persons
Persons
Monday
U
Tuesday
P
U
Wednesday
R
P
U
Thursday
V
R
P
Friday
S
V
R
Saturday
S
V
Sunday
S
Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-
Days
Case-3
Persons
Monday
Q
Tuesday
T
Wednesday
U
Thursday
P
Friday
R
Saturday
V
Sunday
S
2. Who among the following go exactly between P and V?
S
Q
R
T
None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer –C. R
Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.
Days
Case-1
Case-2
Case-3
Persons
Persons
Persons
Monday
U
Tuesday
P
U
Wednesday
R
P
U
Thursday
V
R
P
Friday
S
V
R
Saturday
S
V
Sunday
S
Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-
Days
Case-3
Persons
Monday
Q
Tuesday
T
Wednesday
U
Thursday
P
Friday
R
Saturday
V
Sunday
S
3. On which of the following day does T go?
Saturday
Tuesday
Friday
Thursday
None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – B. Tuesday
Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.
Days
Case-1
Case-2
Case-3
Persons
Persons
Persons
Monday
U
Tuesday
P
U
Wednesday
R
P
U
Thursday
V
R
P
Friday
S
V
R
Saturday
S
V
Sunday
S
Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-
Days
Case-3
Persons
Monday
Q
Tuesday
T
Wednesday
U
Thursday
P
Friday
R
Saturday
V
Sunday
S
4. Which among the following combination is true?
U- Thursday
V- Saturday
Q- Friday
P- Wednesday
None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – B. V- Saturday
Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.
Days
Case-1
Case-2
Case-3
Persons
Persons
Persons
Monday
U
Tuesday
P
U
Wednesday
R
P
U
Thursday
V
R
P
Friday
S
V
R
Saturday
S
V
Sunday
S
Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-
Days
Case-3
Persons
Monday
Q
Tuesday
T
Wednesday
U
Thursday
P
Friday
R
Saturday
V
Sunday
S
5. How many persons were going before R?
two
six
five
four
None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – D. four
Explanation: From the given statements, only two persons go for shopping between U and V. V goes after U. P goes immediately before R. Only two person goes between P and S who goes after V. From this there will be three possible cases- Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.
Days
Case-1
Case-2
Case-3
Persons
Persons
Persons
Monday
U
Tuesday
P
U
Wednesday
R
P
U
Thursday
V
R
P
Friday
S
V
R
Saturday
S
V
Sunday
S
Q goes before T. More than three persons go in between T and S. So, from this case-1 and 2 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is-
Days
Case-3
Persons
Monday
Q
Tuesday
T
Wednesday
U
Thursday
P
Friday
R
Saturday
V
Sunday
S
Reasoning Topic-Wise Questions Sets 2025
At Let’s Study Together (LST) we understand our students’ requirements and keeping it in mind, The LST Team created a Very special “Reasoning Topic-wise Booster Tests 2025” to crack upcoming Banking and Insurance Exams. These tests are available on our Exam Preparation Mobile App/Web named “Ixammr”. These questions are made by our experts after carefully examining previous years’ question papers. If you prepare this thoroughly, you can very easily crack the Banking Exams.
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Seven persons are living on different floors of seven-storey building. Ground floor is numbered as 1st floor and just above the floor is numbered as 2nd floor and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 7th floor. Three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q.
6. How many persons live between V and U?
A. as same as number of persons live below P
B. As many numbers of persons live between P and Q
C. Three
D. As many persons live between Q and T
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – B. As many numbers of persons live between P and Q
Explanation: From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
7. Who among the following lives just below Q’s floor?
A. U
B. R
C. T
D. V
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – B. R
Explanation:
From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
8. Who among the following lives on the 4th floor?
A. V
B. P
C. Q
D. R
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – A. V
Explanation:
From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
9. The number of persons live below S is equal to the number of persons live above ___?
A. R
B. U
C. Q
D. V
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – C. Q
Explanation:
From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
10. Which of the following pair of persons live on an even numbered floor?
A. S, Q
B. V, U
C. R, T
D. Q, P
E. None of these
Show Correct Answers
Correct Answer – A. S, Q
Explanation:
From the given statements, three persons live between P and R, who lives below the 3rd floor. Here we get 2 possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.
Floors
Case-1
Case-2
Persons
Persons
7
6
P
5
P
4
3
2
R
1
R
There are as many persons live below P is same as live above T. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. U lives just above the S’s floor. V lives above Q. So, the final arrangement is-
Floors
Persons
7
U
6
S
5
P
4
V
3
T
2
Q
1
R
In today banking and insurance exams, Reasoning Puzzle &Seating Arrangement topic is a blend of logic, patience, and strategy. Regular practice of these questions, coupled with smart techniques, can transform this challenging topic into a scoring forte. Candidates must focus on accuracy first, and then speed, and soon this section will become your ally in cracking banking and insurance exams!